Farmbuildings and screen wall at Llwyn Coed

Llanrug

Pen-y-llyn
SW
Situated in their own yard a little to the north-west of the farmhouse at Llwyn Coed.

History
The farm is not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and it appears to be one of several planned farmsteads established in this area by the Newborough Estate after 1850.

Exterior
Estate farmbuildings and screen wall. Group of farmbuildings comprising cowhouse, stable, cart shelter, pigsties and feed mixing shed/bothy around roughly square-shaped yard with screen wall and arch-way to east and hay barn projecting at right-angles outside yard on north. Very roughly coursed rubblestone with buttered pointing; red brick arches to cart shelter and screen wall; slate roofs with slate-coped verges; tin roof to hay barn. Screen wall has stone-on-edge coping and elliptical arch into yard flanked by gable ends of the cowhouse (to south) and feed mixing shed (to north), themselves forming part of the screen wall. Yard elevation of cowhouse has doorway to left, 2 windows to centre and 2 doorways to right, all with slate lintels; small cast-iron rooflights; stable at right-angles to north has ventilation slit on left and doorway to centre; elliptical arch to single-bay cart shelter in same range to right. Feed mixing shed/bothy has central brick ridge stack with doorway to right and window on left; further doorway to yard gable end; directly attached behind (to north) are 2 roughly square-shaped pigsties with slate slab dividers and iron doors; further square-shaped enclosure on west. Hay barn, largely concealed from view by modern farmbuildings, is open in 3 bays to long sides with square piers; solid gable ends, left the north wall of the main yard.

Hay barn has sawn A-frame trusses and lime torching between rafters.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered enclosed farmyard group, forming part of the well-preserved mid C19 small-scale planned Newborough Estate farm at Llwyn Coed, an important and characteristic building type in this region.