Hafod-rhug-isaf

Llanrug

Ceunant

Location
Located at the end of a farm track off the minor road running south-westwards from Llanrug to join the A 4085 between Caeathro and Waunfawr; the house has roofless outbuildings attached to both ends.

History
Built in the early C17 as a small farmhouse with a barn (now roofless) added to the south gable end in the late C17 or C18; a similar outbuilding, also now roofless, was added to the north gable end in the C19; the north gable end of the house has recently been rebuilt. C20 single-storey extension to rear. The name and siting of the house confirm its early origins, and suggest that it may have originated as a secondary dwelling associated with a remote parent farm, perhaps even as a hafod or summer dwelling before taking its present form as a permanent farmhouse.

Exterior
Small farmhouse of one storey and attic. 3-room plan, aligned roughly north-south. Roughly coursed rubblestone, roughcast to front and rendered to north gable end, on boulder plinth; slate roof. 3 gabled eaves dormers to front with C20 windows; central boarded door flanked by recessed square openings with horizontal sliding sashes and slate cills; integral end stacks, north rebuilt, south with slate drips.

Interior
Ground floor of 3-room plan, comprising central passage-way with rooms to either side. Left room has cambered timber lintel to fireplace and stop-chamfered ceiling beams. Steep staircase in passage-way is probably C19; 2 A- frame trusses on first floor partly concealed by ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included as a relatively rare example for this region of a small early C17 farmhouse, which notwithstanding later alterations, retains much of its fabric, plan-form and internal features intact.