Pont-Rhythallt

Llanrug

Pont-Rhythallt

Located on the minor road between Llanrug and Penisa'r Waun, where it crosses the Afon Rhythallt.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the bridge was built in the early C19 and then extended to the north-east to cross the Padarn narrow gauge railway which opened in 1843; a further arch was constructed adjacent to the river to accommodate the standard gauge Llanberis to Caernarfon branch of the London & North Western Railway which opened in 1869. It appears that the arches and parapet of the original bridge were also reconstructed at this time.

Exterior
Bridge. Regularly coursed and dressed snecked rubblestone with more irregularly coursed stonework to coped parapets above string. 3 semi-circular arches with red brick voussoirs above river, with another arch immediately adjacent over the former standard gauge railway, then continuing as causeway to north-east where there is a further arch over the former narrow gauge railway; abutments at each end of bridge.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial early C19 river bridge, constructed to a high standard and extended c.1843 in similar style to cross the adjoining narrow gauge railway, with further reconstruction in 1869 to accommodate the standard gauge railway. It thus documents an interesting development sequence in transport history in the region.