Pont-rug

Llanrug

Pont-rug

Located on the A 4086 between Caernarfon and Llanrug at the point where it crosses the Afon Seiont.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the bridge was built in the early C19 and later extended to accommodate the Caernarfon to Llanberis branch of the London & North Western Railway, which opened in 1869.

Exterior
Bridge. Roughly coursed rubblestone with coped parapet, piers and abutments. Wide single-span segmental arch over river with ashlar voussoirs and arch-ring; the bridge continues as a causeway to the south-east incorporating a further semi-circular arch over the former railway.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial early C19 river bridge, constructed to a high standard and later extended to cross the Caernarfon to Llanberis railway.