Bridge over Afon Seiont (partly in Llanddeiniolen Community)

Llanrug

Llanrug

Location
Located approximately 1km north of Llanrug on the minor road to Bethel at the point where it crosses the Afon Seiont.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the bridge was built in the early C19 and extended to the north at the crossing with the Padarn narrow gauge railway which opened in 1843; a further arch was constructed immediately to the north of the river, which here forms the Community boundary with Llanddeiniolen, over the standard gauge Caernarfon to Llanberis branch of the London & North Western Railway, which opened in 1869. It appears that the parapet and arches of the main bridge were also rebuilt at this time.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubblestone, with irregularly coursed stonework to coped parapet above projecting string. 2 semi-circular arches with red brick voussoirs over river with cutwater on east. Irregularly coursed abutments to south, while road rises to north to accommodate arch of the former standard gauge railway and then continues in a stone-walled cutting to the old crossing with the former narrow gauge railway.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial early C19 river bridge, constructed to a high standard and extended c1843 at the crossing with the adjoining former narrow gauge railway, with further reconstruction in 1869, thus documenting an interesting sequence in regional transport history.