Gladiator statue (north) at Bryn Bras Castle

Llanrug

Bwlch

Location
One of a pair of statues standing on a small lawned area in the garden to the east of Bryn Bras Castle.

History
One of a number of statues (several have now gone) brought in by Duncan Alves during his works to the gardens and grounds in the 1920s.

Exterior
Statue. Stone figure of gladiator, copied from Antonio Canova's sculpture, commissioned by Pope Pius VII (c.1796), the original of which is now in the Vatican Museum, Rome. The figure stands on a high plinth with moulded base and capping but lacks the disc/shield which it formerly held in the left hand above its head.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a number of garden structures erected during the 1920s, an important period in the development of the gardens and grounds at Bryn Bras Castle.