The Punch House PH
5 Agincourt Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth

In the town square in the centre of Monmouth.

History
Early to mid C19. At the time of listing in 1982 the two public houses were separate establishments, with this one known as 'The Bull Inn', but they have since been incorporated into one under the name 'The Punch House' which was already the name of No.4.

Exterior
Roughcast and painted, with a Welsh slate roof. This elevation has an entirely C19 character and is three storeys. The ground floor slightly projects with a lean-to slate roof the full width with two 3-light plate glass sash windows beneath. Modern glazed door in the centre. Two windows on first floor with empty space for the former name-board between, three on the second. All these windows are 2 over 2 pane sashes. The left return (north-west elevation) is also of stucco with quoins and three window bays, the two right hand ones being closer together. Ground floor with door to left with small hood, tripartite sash and part glazed double doors with overlight to right. Three keyed 2 over 2 pane sashes on the first floor, and two 3 over 3 above with a blind panel to the right. Public house name above first floor as before. The roof on this elevation is hipped overall with a stack between the first and second bays. The right return elevation has a blind gable wall and a two storey rear wing with various small windows. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The ground floors of the once two public houses have been joined and opened out so that the planning is altered and few historic features survive. There is a studded door of oak planks between the two which claims to be the door of the Town Goal 1705-1807, but its provenance is not known. Upper floors not seen.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a C19 public house with strong group value in the Monmouth town centre.