Capel Noni

Llanllwni
Pencader
Llanllwni
Situated on the SE side of the A485 approximately 1km SW of Aber-Giar. Gable end to road.

Independent chapel of 1838-42, restored 1963. First chapel built 1810.

Exterior
Chapel, coursed rubble stone with sandstone dressings, slate roof with deep eaves and verges on paired brackets. Two-storey long-wall facade, flush sandstone quoins, arched openings, 2 first floor gallery windows, roundel plaque between, ground floor centre larger arched window and doors each side, aligned under gallery windows. Sandstone voussoirs to arches, stone sills, later C19 Y-tracery timber glazing, C20 doors and plain fanlights. Windowless end walls, that to right slate-hung. Rear also slate-hung, has 2 arched windows with Y-tracery.

Interior
Plan has pulpit on rear wall, so ground floor centre window lights lobby only, window head above ceiling level. Fine gallery on 4 painted timber columns, with canted angles to give 2 long sides and 3 shorter sides. Deep plain cornice broken forward over columns (columns are at joins of the 5 sides), under painted panelled front, square panels mostly, the centre panel of canted sides horizontal and centre has clock in roundel. Panelled pilasters between sections. 1963 refitting included Japanese oak pews in 3 blocks, gallery pews, set fawr, pulpit and lobby. Simple modernised versions of traditional forms, pulpit canted front plain panelled, platform front vertically boarded, steps up each side. Earlier C20 coloured glass in windows behind.

Reason for designation
Included primarily for the architectural character of the chapel exterior of c1840, retaining fine original gallery inside, though other fittings are of the 1960s.