Capel Salem including forecourt railings

Llangyndeyrn
Kidwelly
Llangyndeyrn

Situated in the centre of Llangyndeyrn approximately 250m SW of the B4306.

Calvinistic Methodist chapel, founded 1808, enlarged 1837, renewed inside 1851.

Exterior
Chapel, unpainted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof. Long-wall facade with arched openings all with cut grey limestone voussoirs, keystones and impost blocks. Two centre windows with lozenge date plaque between, 2 shorter outer gallery lights, set higher, and 2 doors set between centre and outer windows. Small paned windows, intersecting tracery to heads and door fanlights. Six-panel doors. Two-storey, 2-window rear wall, ground floor windows C20 plastic. Front iron railings on coped limestone wall, scrolled spearheads, urn stanchions and paired gates with scrolled mid-rail, dog-bars, and top-rails ramped down. Scrolled iron overthrow.

Interior
Pulpit on entry wall and galleried interior on 3 iron columns. Gallery has simple front with curved angles. Vertical panels and moulded top rail. Exceptionally fine set of painted panelled box pews raked to back wall with ramped ends and fielded panels. Centre double block 4 deep, then corner block each side with frontal curved, 4 deep to back wall, 3 deep to side wall, then another small 3-deep block of inward-facing pews under enclosed gallery stairs. Curved cornered set fawr with fielded panelling, with entrance doors between curves and corners of added entrance lobbies. Simple 3-sided pulpit with canted sides and single panels, wine-glass stem, and steps up from right with scrolled tread ends, stick balusters and turned newel. Tall timber panelled pulpit back with cornice. Gallery pews are similar, painted, panelled and steeply raked. Plain altered ceiling with small C20 rose.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a long-wall chapel with fine mid C19 interior and fittings.