Pen-y-graig Independent Chapel

Llandyfaelog
Kidwelly
Croesyceilog

Situated S of the minor road from Croesyceilog to Cwmffrwd, approximately 500m E of Croesyceilog.

History
Independent Chapel dated 1751, rebuilt 1831. Said to have been founded in 1748 and to have been renewed 1889-90. Gallery front looks mid C19 and pews may be the same.

Exterior
Chapel, roughcast with some stucco and hipped slate roof, all renewed in C20. Two-storey front with 2 arched windows and plaque above, 2 cambered-headed doors below. Windows with plastic glazing, doors. C20 band between floors, door surrounds and window heads. Side walls have arched window each floor, two arched windows on rear wall, all C20 plastic.

Interior
Pulpit on rear wall, square interior with 3-sided gallery on 2x1x2 iron columns with curious square heads. Fine gallery front with modillion cornice under large vertical panels, the panels dark grained. Curved angles. Painted panelled pews in 3 blocks, with shaped bench ends and low doors. Outer blocks are raked and face inwards. Gallery pews are similar and raked, without doors. Similar pew as set fawr and small later C19 pulpit with canted angles, open panels with balustrading, panels below, the front panel with roundel. Panelled base, similar turned balusters to stairs each side. Painted boarded ceiling with diagonal ribs.

Reason for designation
Listed, despite exterior alterations, for the specially rare mid C19 interior with attractive varied graining to gallery and panelled pews.