Police Station

Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Cowbridge
Free standing, on prominent site, about half way along S side of Westgate.

Civil

History
Police station, perhaps of 2 periods, mid C19, and circa 1900. Similar in some ways to St Nicholas Police Station, dated 1858.

Exterior
Two storeys. Grey coursed stone (narrower courses to upper floor wings); contrasting buff ashlar dressings, quoins and bands; hipped slate roofs with red tile ridges. Generally sash glazing, but small-pane casements to 3 central ground floor windows. Central projecting block (hipped roof) has 2 pairs of camber-headed windows on first floor, and 3 round-arched windows to ground floor. Single-storey lobby to each side with round-headed doorway to sides; parapet band continues as first floor band in end bays. The end bays have round-headed sashes to gound floors, and paired camber-headed sashes to upper floor.

Well-preserved C19 police station on prominent site in Cowbridge conservation area.