Pont-y-Cambwll (partly in Tremeirchion Community)

Trefnant
Denbigh
Pont-y-Cambwll

Location
Spanning the Afon Clwyd at the NE border of the community and carrying an unclassified road north-eastwards from the A 541 to Tremeirchion.

History
Road bridge in existence from at least early C18, since repairs are recorded in 1747 and 1758. Substantial repairs were carried out in 1789, at which point the 'battlements' (parapets) were rebuilt and the bridge was probably also widened at this point; the surveyor responsible is recorded as James Calveley.

Exterior
Wide, single-span road bridge, widened on downstream side, doubling the overall width. The bridge is approximately 22m long and is of limestone rubble construction, with the (later) downstream side of squared rubble. Wide segmental arches with recessed, rough-dressed voussoirs to the upstream side and projecting voussoirs to the downstream side; the former has modern stone buttressing to the S. The carriageway is gently humped and has tall parapets, splayed at the approaches and with square terminating piers; dressed sandstone copings.

Listed for its special historic interest as an C18 road bridge.