Ty'n-y-ffynnon

Caerphilly
Ynysddu

Mynydd Grug

Location
High on the S slope of the Sirhowy Valley above Wattsville, reached by the mountain road running below the crest of Mynydd Grug and then down a farm track.

Probably mostly early-mid C19. Appears on Machen Ttithe Map of 1841.

Exterior
Mountain farmhouse. Of limewashed stone with stone-tiled roof incorporating 3 half-dormers to front and corniced brick ridge and end stacks. Casement windows mostly with small panes and stone sills. 2-window range to ground floor with boarded door end right. To rear a catslide roof over outshut with curtailed roof to 2-storey end bay on right; this has a 16-pane first floor casement window and boarded door below. Attached to front is a rectangular rubble wall with wicket gate creating a small courtyard; attached to right and stepped down is a small barn bay with doorway and ventilation slit.

Reason for designation
Listed as an uncommon survival in this area of a small regional mountain farmstead retaining almost all its original exterior fabric and character.