Ton-eithin

Caerphilly
Ynysddu

Mynyddislwyn

Location
Just E of the crest of Mynyddislwyn, SE of the church, on the upper slope of Nant Hafod-Tudur, reached by a long farm track.

History
Appears to have an early core, onto which was built a house and byre wing in mid C19, with roof raised at same time. Part of Park Estate of Pontypool. Shown roughly T-shaped -as now - on Mynyddislwyn Tithe Map of 1846 named Ton Ithon.

Exterior
Of limewashed rubble with part Welsh part artificial slate roof and brick ridge stacks, one of yellow brick. Roughly T-shaped plan; the older house wing at rear has a renewed window on each floor and attached at right angles is the cowshed with doorway and ground floor opening and pitching door above. The frontage is all mid C19, symmetrical, with 9-pane sashes at first floor level either side of brick front porch with boarded door and flag floor; 12-pane sashes below, partly renewed to left; all with brick voussoirs and stone sills. The attached byre range has triangular ventilators. Small C20 single storey extension on uphill side.

Included as a regional farmhouse retaining most of its mid C19 appearance.