NO.16 AGINCOURT SQUARE,,,,,GWENT,
16 Agincourt Square

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
In the town square in the centre of Monmouth.

History
Late C18, altered in the early C20 to include a ground floor shopfront, but this was removed and the ground floor reinstated in the late C20. The ground floor as now reinstated is shown in its original form in a photograph of 1918.

Exterior
Painted stucco with chamfered quoins over a rusticated ground floor, Welsh slate roof. Three storeys, three windows. The ground floor has a central segmental shop window with voussoir head and this is flanked by smaller segmental arches over a window on the left and a panelled door on the right. Sash windows above with 6 over 6 sashes. Moulded cornice, plain low pitch roof, the previously reported dormers have now been removed. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved Georgian style historic building in the Monmouth town centre.