,1 & 2,Sportsman's Row,Gyrn Goch,Caernarfon,,LL54 5PH
1 & 2 Sportsman's Row

Clynnog
Gyrn Goch

Location
The house is at the NE end of a row of cottages fronting the A499 Pwllheli to Caernarfon road, approximately 1800m SW of Clynnog-fawr.

History
Built probably in the early C19 as an inn called The Sportsman, later subdivided to become a row of small cottages.

Exterior
House, now divided into 2 cottages at the end of the row, built of rubble with gable end stacks, part external on the right. Slate roofs, tarred at the rear. Two storeys. No 1 has a glazed door and small 16-pane sash windows to both ground and first floors. No 2 is of 2 bays, and has a glazed door within a modern porch. Similar 16-pane sashes to the ground floor each side of the door, and 2 small 16-pane sashes to the first floor. Each house has 1 window to the rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of cottages retaining much of the appearance of the former inn, including the original small-paned sash windows, characteristic of the early C19.