Post Office

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr
Location
The shop is set on a cut-off section of the main road, SW of the Coach Inn, and on the corner of a minor road into the hills at the rear.

The building is at the end of an early C19 row of cottages, and retains a C19 shop front.

Exterior
The building is of stone, pebbledashed, and with a slate roof between gable stacks. Two storeys, 3 window bays, with the Post Office and shop on the ground floor of the 2 left bays. The shop front is a symmetrical composition with a central pair of flush bead-panelled doors and narrow overlight set within a plain timber doorcase, and, to either side, 16-paned shop windows framed with similar but smaller timber pilasters rising from the continuous sill and supporting a fascia and cornice. To the right, a boarded door to the dwelling with a paned overlight, and a window. On the first floor, 3 small windows, all windows have replacement uPVC frames. Short rear wing, angled with the road.

Interior
The shop is open and unmodernised internally. The dwelling has a high boarded dado in the entrance lobby leading to a margin glazed inner door.

Reason for designation
Included as a small village shop retaining a good and largely unaltered mid C19 shopfront, a rare survivor of its type. Part of a group with the Coach Inn and other buildings at the centre of Clynnog.