Lychgate to the churchyard of the Church of St Beuno

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr
Location
The lychgate opens directly off the main road at the centre of the village, and leads into the W corner of the churchyard opposite the E end of the chancel.

Built in the late medieval period as the main entrance to the churchyard.

Exterior
Built of granite with a pitched slate roof. Double gate entry from the road to a wide interior paved with pebbles, and slate and slopes down to the wide opening to the churchyard. Both openings are covered by a large single slab of stone of irregular shape, on further corbel slabs, the inner opening having a square opening to admit more light set asymmetrically above the lintel. The entry against the road appears to have been originally arched.

Interior
The roof is carried on re-used oak purlins and a ridge and has open rafters with plaster between each. The passage has one shallow recessed seat each side immediately behind the outer gates, perhaps for mendicant pilgrims.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a late medieval lychgate to a churchyard, and of group value with the Grade I Church of St Beuno and other structures at the centre of Clynnog-fawr.