Bod Cybi

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr
The house is one of a row of cottages overlooking the churchyard at the centre of the village.

History
The row of cottages were built in various phases through the mid-later C19. Bod Cybi was the house of Ebenezer Thomas. He was born in poverty in Llanarmon (Llannor community) in 1802, and after a dissolute and wanton life, settled in Clynnog-fawr, becoming the schoolmaster and later the grocer. He rejoined the Calvinistic Methodist chapel in 1839 and his school became a preparatory school for entrants to the ministry. He learned his prosody from local Eifionydd poets and, as Cybi o Efion, won the chair at the Powys Eisteddfod in 1824, thereafter becoming a regular contributor. He became a very well known romantic poet, critic and writer of awdlau and englynion. His school was established in 1827 in St Beuno's chapel opposite, under the auspices of the National Society; this he left and rejoined the Methodists, continuing the school first in his own house and then in the Methodist chapel at Clynnog. He died on the 17th February 1883. His monument stands by the vestry on the N side of the church.

Exterior
Built of roughly squared local stone rubble, with an old irregular slate roof. Double fronted, with a central modern 6-panelled door and 4-paned overlight, and original C19 horned 4-pane sash windows to each side; that on the right larger with remains of a rendered surround. Similar windows to the first floor. Stack on the party wall. The building may be earlier than the adjoining cottages as the front wall is not bonded either side.

Reason for designation
Included as a small village house of vernacular type, retaining its original character, and for its direct association with the well-known poet and critic, Eben Fardd, who spent much of his life in the village as schoolmaster and preacher.