SW range of farm buildings at Hafod-y-wern

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr

Location
Hafod-y-wern stands on a hilltop above Clynnog-fawr, reached by farm track and small road at the side of the Post Office.

History
The square farmyard lies immediately SW of the house. It was laid out in the mid-later C19 by the Glynllifon Estate with a range of stables and barn on the SE, a range of cowhouses on the SW, and a piggery at the N corner. A stone lined driftway extends from the S corner.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble, with slate roofs. Single storey range containing accommodation for beasts. At the far end, a single bay cowhouse with a walled yard at the NW end. Four stable doors and ventilated glazed windows. The gable end wall at the NW end returns to the NE to the piggeries, enclosing the farmyard.

Interior
The range contains a small 1-bay loose box at the SE end, the principal cowhouses, the first having transverse stalling, the second with a rear feeding walk, with a narrow third bay, and as the farther end, a second major cowhouse, later a milking parlour, with metal stalling for 10 cows. The construction has standard C19 softwood king-post trusses. Later fittings.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the mid C19 planned estate farmstead associated with the extended farmhouse at Hafod-y-wern.