Piggery at Hafod-y-wern

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr

Location
Hafod-y-wern stands on a hilltop above Clynnog-fawr, reached by farm track and small road at the side of the Post Office.

History
The square farmyard lies immediately SW of the house. It was laid out in the mid-later C19 by the Glynllifon Estate, with a range of stables and barn on the SE, a range of cowhouses on the SW, and a piggery at the N corner. A stone lined driftway extends from the S corner.

Exterior
The piggery is at the N corner of the farmyard, flanking the entrance. It is built of local stone rubble, with slate roofs and imposed copings, and consists of three pig sties with walled runs, each having a slate feeding trough on the farmyard side. Attached at the end is the higher pig-swill boiler house gabled to the front, but set back behind a narrow walled front yard, with a pitched roof and gable door, and internally, three hearths for boilers at the NE end leading into one stack. At the back corner, flanking the entrance to the farmyard, circular stone gatepiers, the opposing one in a corner of the front garden wall of the house. One side window to the boiler house.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the mid C19 planned estate farmstead associated with the extended farmhouse at Hafod-y-wern.