Tai-hirion, with rear farm range

Clynnog
Clyyog-fawr

Location
The farm is located below the road from Clynnog to Llanllyfni, just W of the junction with a lane running SE to Bwlch-y-derwin.

The farmhouse is probably of the late C18 or early C19 with contemporary rear outbuildings

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework on boulder foundations, whitewashed, the walls formerly red painted, with a grouted old slate roof and gable stacks. Low two storeys, the front is symmetrical, but offset to the right. Central boarded door and small C19 9-paned horned single sash windows to the ground floor, 4-pane to the upper floor, immediately below the eaves. A long range of outbuildings extend to the E from the left end, running up the sloping ground. It consists of a stable nearest the house, and three 2-bay cowhouses with 3 boarded doors and small windows, all served by a raised stone-slabbed walkway connecting to the house. Old slate roof.

Interior
The interior consists of two rooms, a large living room on the left, which has a matchboarded lobby behind the main door, and a narrower flagged service room on the right, divided off by a boarded partition. The living room has a large gable end fireplace with a high set fire beam, a spiral timber stair at the side, and exposed ceiling joists. Central roof truss in the single attic room, with a single tier of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved small farmhouse with an attached range of outbuildings of vernacular character, retaining their original doors and windows.