Coed tyno-bach

Clynnog
Capel uchaf

Location
The building stands in fields to the NW and below the hamlet of Capel Uchaf, and is now only approached across fields.

History
A small croglloft cottage, probably built in the C18 or early C19, and now used as an outfield cowhouse.

Exterior
The building is built of rubble stone with large boulders forming the foundation of the quoins, all flush pointed, with a slate roof and superimposed gable copings. Gable end stack. One storey and croglofft, the main front facing N, with a boarded door, and small 4-pane windows each side set in deep reveals.

Interior
The internal cross partition has been removed and the central gable end fireplace blocked and covered by a feed manger. Curved chamfered fire lintel. At the opposite end, a sleeping loft in the roof. Small gable end window.

Reason for designation
Included, despite current usage as a cowhouse, as a good example of a little altered croglofft cottage of a type associated with small scale upland settlement and at times associated with a dual economy.