Schoolroom and Schoolhouse

Clynnog
Clynnog-fawr

The school and master's house stand in line with Capel Ebenezer and Ty-capel, in Upper Clynnog.

History
The two attached buildings were probably built in 1840s, around the same time as the chapel and manse for the Calvinistic Methodist community in Clynnog.

Exterior
Built together, of rubble stonework, with a continuous slate roof. The gable wall of the house is rendered. The schoolroom has a 4 window front of tall round-headed 8-pane sash windows, the heads formed with 9-in brick arches, with a small coped gable at the centre. Entrance is by means of a gabled porch with moulded bargebaords, with a pair of 2-panelled doors set asymmetrically at the upper end. The rear is pebbledashed, with similar windows but without the central gable. The schoolhouse is of two storeys, 3 window bays, having a central half-glazed panelled door set within a later glazed gabled porch. To either side, the original windows have been replaced in c1960s with larger windows and stone lintels, but the upper floor retains the original 4-pane unhorned sash windows with expressed boxes. At the centre, a similar small coped gable matching that of the schoolroom, but with an inset uninscribed slate. The row of buildings has three tall rendered stacks, each with three clayware pots.

Not seen at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and well-constructed building of the mid C19, which apart from two windows in the house, has remained in its original external condition. It forms a group with Capel Ebenezer and the associated manse. An interesting group of buildings specifically dedicated to the improvement of education in the non-conformist community.