Former Stable and Cart-Shed at Glen Hir

Killay
Killay
Located to the NE of the house. The N end faces the road and the front faces W.

History
The stable and cart-shed block is probably contemporary with the house, c1900-10, and is in a similar style. Two horses and 2 carts were originally kept here, but the cart-shed, at the S end, was converted to a garage later in the C20. An unusual detail is the insertion of a glass bottle into the apex of each ridge, said to be of champagne.

Exterior
Single-storey range with hay loft, roughcast under a hipped swept tiled roof. Glass bottle bases exposed in each ridge apex, lined with tiles on edge. Dentilled eaves. Roof dormer to front with hipped roof and tile-hung sides containing a half-lit planked door, above which is a hoist. Planked door to front, offset to L, with long strap hinges. Narrow 6-pane window to L and 2 to R. Wide planked garage door to S end, late C20.

Interior
The interior of the stable retains the 2 stalls. They are divided by a wooden partition which is surmounted by iron railings and with a large iron post at the W end. Concrete floor laid with drains. Timber lining. Wooden hatch to hay loft. The cart-shed is now a garage but originally housed 2 carts.

Listed as a well preserved former stable and cart-shed. Group value with Glen Hir.