Murton Well

Bishopston
Murton

Situated on the Green, S of the community hall and E of the playground.

History
Murton Well is referred to as an ancient well associated with a former chapel. The brick vault of the structure suggests C19 restoration, whilst further work was undertaken in the mid C20.

Exterior
The well is within a rectangular vaulted structure of rubble stone. Brick soffit to vault, probably C19, with rendered exterior. Round-headed entrance facing SW and containing an iron gate. The interior of the structure is white-washed. Water passes through a drain in the sill of the gateway into an irregular-shaped pool which curves round to the SE. The pool is surrounded by C20 crazy paving. Mounted against the SE side of the well is a cast iron water pump; cylindrical stem supports a narrow straight-sided fluted bowl with decorated spout and attached long handle.

Listed, not withstanding modern restoration, for its historic interest as a holy well of Wales.