Hareslade

Bishopston
Hareslade
Location
Situated at the S end of Brandy Cove Road, which leads from Bishopston down to the sea. The front faces S over a long garden towards the bay. Former farm buildings to rear.

History
C17 one-unit, end-entry farmhouse with fireplace and entrance to W. The position of the staircase is unclear, suggesting that the house may have been 1-storey, possibly with a loft. In the later C17 or C18, a second single-storey unit was added to the W. Probably in the late C18 or early C19, a 2-storey unit was added to the E and the original unit was raised in height. This plan is shown on the Bishopston tithe map of 1844. Later in the C19, the W end was raised in brick and included a new main staircase. The house, which faces away from the farmyard, has a Victorian appearance. In the mid C18, the house was owned by the Mansels. It was then acquired by the family of the Swansea lawyer Iltid Thomas in 1779, owners of the Chantry Acre estate, where it remained until the early C20. However, from the short period 1801-14, the house belonged to William Arthur, a man locally renowned for his smuggling activities.

Exterior
Three-unit, 2-storey house, of whitened rubble stone under slate roofs. The upper storey of the W unit was raised in brick later, and the roof line is lower. Stone stacks to E end and L of centre, brick stack to W end. The S front has irregularly spaced windows, all under flat heads with stone sills. Butt joints mark the addition of the flanking units to the original C17 unit. Four-pane and 6-pane sashes to central and E unit, 2 to lower storey and 3 to upper storey. The W-unit has two 2-casement windows to each storey. Late C20 lean-to at W end with small garden porch. The rear of the house has 2 single-storey lean-tos, including a dairy to the E with planked door and multipane window. The central lean-to also has a doorway. Two small casement windows to upper storey, to E and W units.

Interior
The central hall contains a C17 stone fireplace to the W, which has a cambered timber lintel with slight chamfer. In the S side of the fireplace is a recess leading to a large bread oven. Joist beam ceiling with moulded joists, and hooks for hanging bacon. Flagstone floor. In the E room is a stone fireplace with quoins. A spiral wooden staircase has replaced a straight timber stair, formerly against the W wall. To the N is a former lean-to dairy with evidence for former benches against the walls. The rafters have curved feet and sockets for 2 purlins; they may have come from the original C17 roof of the house. The converted W unit now contains the main staircase. Added lean-to at W end.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest showing the development of the Gower farmhouse from the C17 through to the Victorian period. A well preserved regional farmhouse.