Limekiln at Cwrt Herbert

Bishopston
Bishopston

Location
Located in the grounds of Cwrt Herbert, close to the N entrance. Surrounded by trees and the remains of quarrying activity.

History
An isolated limekiln built immediately next to the quarrying site. Lime burning was an important industry in the Gower from the C16, and was particularly significant in the C18 in an era of agricultural improvement. Much of the lime was shipped to SW England, where it was used to sweeten the acid moorland soils. Gower limestone has a high magnesium content, and can be burnt easily, both with wood or coal. This kiln appears to have been rebuilt on the same site, slightly offset to the S. Frequent rebuilding was a common practice with Gower limekilns.

Exterior
Single limekiln of circular plan, standing roughly full height. Massive walls of limestone on splayed plinth. The interior of the kiln chamber is lined in red sandstone, and there is a fire-bar at the base. Draw-arch to NW, with surviving floor and draw-hole to rear. On the NE side is a recess, which appears to be the draw-arch of an earlier kiln: the thick N wall, which now acts as a retaining structure, appears to respect this former opening. The kiln was charged from the higher ground to the S, which was where the limestone was quarried. Recently restored.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good survival of the lime-burning industry in Gower, a significant industry in this part of Wales.