Churchyard wall, gates and war memorial at Church of St Michael

Myddfai
Llandovery
Myddfai

Curving wall enclosing all but N side of churchyard in Myddfai village.

History
Churchyard wall to ancient churchyard. Said to have been rebuilt about 1809-10 with stone from Rhyblid, S of the village. Mostly rough rubble retaining wall, the three gateways with limestone piers and wrought iron gates are earlier C19 in style. The War Memorial was added c1920.

Exterior
Churchyard wall, mostly plain rubble stone retaining wall but three earlier C19 pedestrian gates with stone gatepiers, at NE, NW and S entries to churchyard. The NE and NW entries have gatepiers abutting rubble walling, S gatepiers are shorter, up flight of broad stone steps and integrated into rubble walling. Plain single block plinths, flat cornices and pyramid caps. Paired iron gates with dog-bars, spearhead finials, mid rails, top rail ramped down, and lattice bars down each outer edge. War Memorial to right of S gate, has Gothic marble plaque in column-shafted surround, recessed in sandstone frame with pediment. Crossed swords in pediment.

Reason for designation
Included as the boundary wall of an ancient rounded churchyard with well made early C19 entrance gates. Of group value with church and village buildings.