Ty'r Graig

Myddfai
Llandovery
Myddfai

Situated at N end of middle terrace E of Myddfai church, stepped up from Bailey Glas.

History
End-terrace village house, probably early C19 in origin, rebuilt mid to later C19. The terrace is stepped down, this one at the upper end is similar in scale to middle house, Bailey Glas. Lower house, Gerylan, may once have been a pair. Similarities suggest that the row may have been built at one time. 1839 Tithe Map does show a row of cottages owned by the Llwynwormwood estate on the site, the upper one described as cottages and gardens occupied by Thomas Hughes and Elizabeth Evans. Marked on O S as Rock House.

Exterior
Terrace house, whitewashed roughcast with painted stucco dressings, slate close-eaved roof and roughcast whitewashed stacks, larger to left. Two storeys, double-fronted, plate glass cambered-headed sashes and half-glazed centre door in cambered-headed stucco shouldered surrounds with keystones. Surrounds have rebated inner edge. Angle quoins and plinth. N end wall has C20 upper window.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the group of terraced houses surrounding the church, that make up the character of Myddfai village. The terrace retains good village vernacular character and detail, unusual in the region. The consistency and coherence of the group in terms of plan scale and detail gives these houses their special interest.