Cemetery Walls and Gates

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Situated to south of very narrow road immediately to east of school at eastern end of village.

Laid out c1860 as part of the third Lord Newborough's replanning of Llandwrog as an estate village.

Exterior
Cemetery walls and gates enclosing rectangular village graveyard measuring approximately 70 x 50m. High roughly coursed rubblestone walls with stone-on-edge coping. Recessed entrances to east and west on north side have square gate piers with ashlar quoins, chamfered plinth and moulded capping, from which hang decorated cast-iron double gates with fleur-de-lys spikes to mid and top rails.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the village replanning carried out by the third Lord Newborough in the mid C19. Llandwrog is among the best-preserved estate villages in this part of Wales at this period and the cemetery walls have strong group value with the contemporary school immediately adjacent to the west.