Tan-y-groeslon

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Situated on junction of 2 minor roads approximately 0.6km north-east of Llandwrog; the cottage is built into the side of a slope falling away to the rear; in front is a low rubblestone wall with central gate enclosing front garden.

History
Built as a small Glynllifon Estate farmhouse between c1860 and c1870 as the third Lord Newborough turned his attention from the rebuilding of the village, largely complete by 1860, towards the construction and remodelling of farms and cottages elsewhere on the estate.

Exterior
Irregularly coursed rubblestone with slate lintels and extensive traces of rendering to left gable end; slate roof with slate-coped verges to gable ends of main range. This has narrow central porch over boarded inner door, squeezed between slightly projecting full-height gables with small 3-light mullioned and transomed timber windows on first floor and larger multi-paned windows on the ground floor, the lower central sections of which are vertically sliding; painted brick ridge stack with chimney pots to each side of porch. Gable ends of main range have windows on each floor, left infilled, right plastic on ground floor. Rear elevation has gabled porch slightly offset to left, above which is a rooflight; 2-light plastic window to right.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved small estate farmhouse provided by the third Lord Newborough as part of the reordering of the Wynn family estate in the mid C19. The house exhibits the symmetrical composition, joinery detail and simplified Gothic detail typical of the Estate's work in the area at this time, while Llandwrog itself is among the best-preserved estate villages in this part of Wales from this period.