Cottage/outbuilding at Tan-y-groeslon

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Situated behind rubblestone boundary wall to road in rear garden of Tan-y-groeslon.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage was probably built in the early C19, becoming an outbuilding after the construction of the adjoining Glynllifon Estate cottage between c1860 and c1870, in which use it remains today.

Exterior
Limewashed irregularly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof with smaller slates to main section and larger slates to lower range. Main section has boarded double doors immediately to right of integral end stack with small brick shaft; window to right; lower section on left has small window to right.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 cottage, later an outbuilding serving the adjoining estate farmhouse, Tan-y-groeslon. The relationship of the two buildings nicely illustrates the improvements being made on the estate at this period.