Horse Drinking Trough

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Situated in rubblestone boundary wall immediately to north-east of Nos.1-3 Tair Ysgol (School Cottages)

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Erected as part of the remodelling of Llandwrog as an estate village by the third Lord Newborough in the mid C19.

Exterior
Small structure built in the style of a classical temple or mausoleum. Uncoursed rubblestone rear and sides with tooled ashlar facade and finely jointed stone slab roof. Front is pedimented with plain moulded cornice and coped parapet. Square-headed recess has massive slate slab with drain-hole forming front of drinking trough.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved and distinctive feature of the mid C19 planned estate village. Llandwrog is among the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period.