Penrallt

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Situated on north side of minor road, the south side of which is marked by the Glynllifon Estate boundary wall, between Groeslon and Llandwrog; dense tree planting surrounds both cottages, which have a low rubblestone garden wall on entrance side.

History
Buildings are shown at Penrallt on a map of 1843 made for the Newborough Estate, but the existing cottages appear to date to the 1870s, a period when considerable improvements were being made to the Estate; they are now in private ownership.

Exterior
Pair of estate workers' cottages. 2-storey symmetrical plan in the form of a double cross in the mild Gothic style much used by the Newborough Estate in the later C19. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with brownish red brick dressings and chimney stacks; C20 pebbledash to south-west side; slate roof with exposed purlin and wall-plate ends to bargeboarded gables with slate soffits; prominent square ridge stacks with paired and rebated shafts, stepped capping and chimney pots. Right cottage (No.2): South-west side in 1:1:1 bays; steeply pointed and slightly projecting gable to centre with tall 8-paned window above round-arched doorway, flanked by gabled eaves dormers with 2-light 6-paned windows above 20-paned mullioned and transomed windows, the wider central sections of which are vertically sliding; identical windows on ground floor of front and rear gables, but only 16-paned to first floor. Linking range with left cottage has 20-paned windows as on south-west side to both front and rear walls with gabled eaves dormers, as on south-west side, directly above; lean-to porch in angle with front gable has been extended as a C20 brick gabled structure. Left cottage (No.1) mirrors arrangement to No.2 save that boarded porch is unextended and the glazing bars have been removed from the majority of the cottage's windows, some of which are now leaded.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey but No. 2 noted as having incised slate fire surround.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of well-built and largely unaltered Estate workers' cottages, constructed at a period of major improvements on the Newborough Estate in the 1870s, the building is notable for its balanced composition and varied massing as well as for the good joinery details characteristic of the Estate's housing at this period.