Bodhyfryd

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Situated in low-lying pastoral landscape approximately 0.6km west of Llandwrog on the south side of the road running westwards from the village to the coast at Dinas Dinlle.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the farmhouse is likely to have been built in the 1820s or 1830s; the bay windows to the front are additions of the 1860s or '70s.

Exterior
2-storeys of roughly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks with buttered pointing; graded slate roof with slate coping to overhanging verges and internal end stacks with slate drips. Basic L-plan comprising main range to west with short range at right-angles to rear. 2-window front, 12-paned sashes (4 over 8) directly below eaves; canted bay windows with horned plate glass sashes on ground floor. Main entrance is in left gable end through half-glazed boarded door under lean-to timber porch with corrugated-iron roof. Rear range is lower and has integral end stack with red brick shaft; 9-paned sash window on each floor and lean-to porch in angle with main range.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a modest early C19 farmhouse, built in the local vernacular tradition but exhibiting polite detailing, with minor modifications of the later C19.