Cowhouse, Barn and Cart Shelter at Bodfan

Llandwrog

Llandwrog

Situated in farmyard immediately to north-east of disused farmhouse.

History
Early C19 barn; cowhouse and cart shelter mid-C19. The presence of the stone trough and hay rack in the cart shelter and barn suggests they may also have served as cowhouse/stables. The ventilation slits in the west gable end of the barn, now internal following the construction of the cart shelter directly to the west clearly show that the former pre-dates the latter.

Exterior
Irregularly coursed and dressed galleted rubblestone with squared slabs for piers of cart shelter; grouted and graded slate roofs to barn and cart shelter, replaced by tin sheeting to cowhouse. Long range of building, aligned roughly east-west with taller barn to centre, cowhouse at east end and cart shelter on west. Cowhouse is of 3-door type; barn has doorway to left and another offset to right of centre with ventilation slits between; cart shelter in 4 open bays.

Interior
Cowhouse has stone cross-walls and sawn and bolted A-frame trusses, the principal rafters of which are embedded in the external walls rather than rising from their tops. Barn in 5 short bays with A-frame trusses, 2 the pegged originals, 2 sawn and bolted replacements; lime torching between rafters; hay rack and trough to back wall and also in back wall of cart shelter. 3 tiers of splayed ventilation slits in west gable end of barn. Cart shelter has sawn A-frame trusses and stone cross wall with timber boarding above.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial and well-preserved range of early and mid-C19 farmbuildings having strong group value with the farmhouse and disused farmhouse at Bodfan.