Tanlan

Llandwrog
Llandwrog

Location
Situated approximately 0.5km north of Llandwrog at right-angles to the minor road running north towards Llanfaglan; low rubblestone boundary wall to roadside.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, this row of 3 workers' cottages is likely to have been built as a roadside encroachment in the early C19. The absence of attached agricultural outbuildings and proximity to the coast suggest that the cottages' occupants may have supplemented their income by fishing. Now in one ownership with domestic accommodation confined to larger cottage on east and part of central cottage; remainder used for storage.

Exterior
Row of 3 single-storey cottages, aligned roughly east-west, left (eastern) cottage of 2-room plan, others of single-room type. Roughly coursed rubblestone, more tightly packed to exposed west gable end, with buttered pointing to front; slate roof with graded and grouted slates surviving to centre and right cottages, roof of right cottage also slurried and with small C19 rooflight; integral end stacks and another to ridge at junction between centre and right cottages (that between left and centre cottages now gone), all with slate drips. bLeft cottage has 4-paned sashes on either side of offset boarded door and centre and right cottages have single windows to left and right respectively of boarded doors.

Interior
Boarded ceilings to both rooms of left (eastern) cottage with crog-lofft over front part of right room; remodelled open fireplace to larger left room.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved row of 3 workers' cottages, built in the local vernacular tradition characteristic of this area and forming a good example of a typical roadside encroachment of the early C19; the survival of the single-room plan to 2 of the cottages is comparatively rare.