Cowhouse at Uwchlaw'r-rhos

Llandwrog

Penygroes
Situated on south-west side of farmyard to north-east of the farmhouse at Uwchlaw'r-rhos.

History
Cowhouse built as an original element of the later C19 planned Newborough Estate farm at Uwchlaw'r-rhos; there is a suggestion from a change in stonework and a structural break at the same point that the part to the south-east may pre-date that to the north-west.

Exterior
Long rectangular building, aligned roughly north-west to south-east with short range at right-angles to rear on right. Uncoursed rubblestone on left and roughly coursed rubblestone to right; slate roof with ventilators and slate-coped verges. Section on left has doorways to far left and offset to right with ventilation slits flanking latter and windows to left and right. Section to right has 2 doorways on right and ventilation slits to the left; brick repair to right-hand doorway.

Bolted A-frame trusses throughout.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered later C19 cowhouse, forming part of the well-preserved planned Newborough Estate farm at Uwchlaw'r-rhos, an important and characteristic building type in this region.