Cart shelter and stables at Uwchlaw'r-rhos

Llandwrog

Penygroes
Location
Situated on north-east side of farmyard to north-east of the farmhouse at Uwchlaw'r-rhos; short screen wall with wide openings at each end on north-west side of yard.

History
Cart shelter and stables built as an original element of the later C19 planned Newborough Estate farm at Uwchlaw'rhos.

Exterior
Long rectangular building, aligned roughly north-west to south-east. Uncoursed rubblestone with slate lintels to doors and windows and reddish brown brick dressings to arches of cart shelter bays; slate roof. Cart shelter is on left with 2 wide segmental arches and to left a doorway; stables on right have 2 doorways, alternating with ventilated windows; unbroken rear wall.

Interior
Section to left of the cart shelter bays is a former loose box; loft above cart shelter; stables have stone cross wall and king-post roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered later C19 cart shelter and stables, forming part of the well-preserved planned Newborough Estate farm at Uwchlaw'r-rhos, an important and characteristic building type in this region.