Wood Cottage

Llandwrog

Plas Newydd

Location
Located in an extremely isolated position on rising ground at end of no-through trackway running through parkland and then woodland to the south-east of Plas Newydd.

Built c1850 as an estate worker's cottage during the ownership of the third Lord Newborough.

Exterior
Mild Picturesque Gothic style favoured by the Newborough Estate. Original 2-storey cross-plan with large, loosely attached C20 single-storey addition to south-east. C19 building of roughly coursed rubblestone and slate roof with deep overhanging verges and exposed purlin ends; similar materials to C20 extension. North gable has half-glazed door with large decorative blind cross shape to apex; to left in front wall is a wooden cross-window; west gable has 2-light window with 3 horizontal glazing bars on first floor and similar 3-light window on ground floor; 4-paned sash on ground floor of east gable. Tall stack to ridge of south gable; C20 extension has large 4-light window in south gable end.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding C20 extension, as an essentially well-preserved mid-C19 estate worker's cottage on the remarkably complete C19 Glynllifon Estate.