Mount Hazel

Llandwrog
Ty'n-lon

Location
Situated at end of tree-lined driveway running off the minor road through Ty'n-lon; the house sits below the pasture field in front.

History
Early C19 house, partly remodelled and extended 1904-6. The 7th Lord Newborough, d.1998, was born here in 1917. A photograph of the house taken shortly before the early C20 remodelling shows it with horizontal sliding sashes directly below the eaves and a simple gabled trellised porch over a 6-panel door; otherwise the main house is essentially as now.

Exterior
2 storeys and attic. Pebbledashed rubblestone; large slate roof with coped verges and integral end stacks. 3-bay front to original house with 3-window range and single-storey block beyond to right; windows to main building all 16-paned sashes with slate cills on ground and first floors, outer on first floor unhorned; early C20 dormers, gabled to centre and hipped to outer bays, breaking eaves with horned 20-paned sashes and slate cills. Central entrance has Edwardian porch with plain Doric pilasters, glazed sides, gable and roof; half-glazed panelled inner and outer doors. Lower 2-storey addition to right (1904) has three 12-paned sashes on each floor, all horned and with slate cills, and integral end stack. Single-storey addition to right again has similar sashes to centre and right and small window to left; integral end stack with tall stepped shaft.

Interior
Dog-leg staircase in central hall has stick balusters, moulded handrail and cut string; room to rear on left has good Edwardian panelling; panelled window shutters throughout.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial late Georgian house retaining much of its original fabric and features; Edwardian remodelling and extension in similar style.