Castle Hill House
1 Castle Hill

Monmouth
Monmouth
Monmouth
Location
Castle Hill House is situated in the castle enclosure at the highest point of the town and just north of the town square.

Early C18, altered and heightened in the early C19 and altered again in the late C20.

Exterior
Faced in roughcast with the previously recorded quoins now also cemented over, Welsh slate roof. Double fronted central entrance plan with additions at the rear. Three storeys with part basement in plinth, five windows. The windows are arranged 2 : 1 : 2, with the centre one directly over the door. Double hung sashes with 6 over 6 panes, all recessed and with horns; the top floor windows are also 6 over 6 but are smaller. Doorway with segmental shell hood on console brackets and transom light, steps up to door, 2-panel door. Plain roof with end gable stacks in brick. Rear elevation shows late C20 alteration in the form of a two storey extension abutting the central gabled stair wing to the right. The stair wing has itself been heightened to take the stair to the added upper floor. The whole elevation is rendered and painted and most of the features have been replaced with reproduction 6 over 6 pane sashes and part glazed doors. Arched window on first floor to left with French casements onto small iron balcony.

Interior
The interior shows early C18 planning and features as well as the evidence of changes in the early C19 and the C20. Central entrance hall with stair to rear, moulded 2-panel doors. Open well stair with twisted balusters, pine rail and cut string. Dining Room on left with full height early C18 panelling. The top floor and the roof structure demonstrate that they were added in the early C19. Vaulted cellars.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a fine early C18 house in the Monmouth town centre and as a part of the important group of historic buildings at Monmouth Castle.