Lledwigan

Llangristiolus

Llangristiolus
Situated down a drive on the east side of the A5114 c0.5 km from its junction with the A5.

History
Lledwigan appears to be a major farm of the Baron Hill estate: the present house of c1840 is a more ambitiously scaled building than many of its island contemporaries, suggesting a gentry farm of some importance. It is possible that it represents the reconstruction or considerable enlargement of a prior building: some of the detail of the rear wing suggests an earlier building. Lledwigan was the principal medieval homestead or 'llys' in Llangristiolus associated with Einion of Gwalchmai.

Exterior
Farmhouse, built in the Georgian tradition. Whitened rubble with voussoir heads to windows and smooth render to porch. Slate hanging to gables. Slate roof (grouted in parts) with unwhitened rubble stacks at gable ends. 3 storeyed, main range with 2 storey rear outshut to N and wing to S. Entrance front (facing E) has later C19 hipped lean-to porch incorporating tripartite small-paned sash window to left, and part-glazed door with overlight to right. 16-pane sash windows to first floor, and lower 9-pane sashes to attic storey. 2 storey wing to S has massive gable end stack with weather coursing; stone coping to gable. C20 window to ground floor. Rear elevation has 2 storeyed outshut to N (left), and modern porch extension in space between this and the advanced wing to right. To the left, a single storeyed outbuilding (perhaps an out-kitchen or brewhouse originally) with axial stack is a mono-pitched building on the line of the garden wall.

Listed as a fine example of a large estate-built farmhouse retaining its Georgian character.