W boundary walls, gates and railings at St George’s church

Blaenau Gwent
Tredegar

Tredegar
Location
The church is located on the E side of Church Street. The W boundary extends along Church Street, from which is the main entrance to the church.

History
1835-36, contemporary with the church, which was designed by John Jenkins of London, architect to serve the rapidly growing ironworks town. Railings probably made in the Tredegar Ironworks.

Exterior
Boundary extends some 60 metres N-S, with matching gates and piers towards each end. Railings set on low rubble walls, which have dressed chamfered copings. Tall cast iron railings, rails diagonally-set. Spear finials to rails, also to lower dog-rail. Strengthening posts are round, with slight entasis; urn finials. Gate piers of ashlar, with moulded copings replaced in cement. Paired gates with similar detail to railings. From N end is short length of wall and 3 bays of rails, then paired gates flanked by piers. Long central stretch of walls with rails, stepped up with slight rise in street. Paired gates and piers beyond, with 4 bays of rails set on low wall at S end.

Reason for designation
Well designed early C19 churchyard railings and gates, perhaps made locally. Group value with St George’s Church.