Boundary Stone at Bedwellty House

Blaenau Gwent
Tredegar

Tredegar

Location
Bedwellty House is located towards E side of Bedwellty Park, a large public park on the S side of Tredegar town centre. Boundary Stone (not in original location) set in flower border on E side of house between the two porches.

History
Dated 1818. Former boundary stone of Sirhowy Ironworks. Erected during or shortly after an acrimonious dispute, when the leasehold of the Ironworks, held by the Tredegar Iron Company ended, the site unexpectedly purchased by John Harford, co-partner of the Ebbw Vale Ironworks. The Tredegar Iron Company refused the terms of a new lease from Harford, and stripped all moveable plant from the site before the new owners took possession, eventually incurring a fine of £6000. It is not known when the stone was removed to Bedwellty House. A similar stone survives near the Sirhowy Ironworks Site.

Exterior
Small stone with rounded head, now set flat. Inscription reads: ‘S 1818’, referring to the Sirhowy Works.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival of an early C19 industrial boundary stone with unusual history. Important historical association with the local iron industry, group value with Bedwellty House.