Former Tramroad Bridge over Sirhowy River

Blaenau Gwent
Tredegar

Sirhowy
Location
Located parallel to Dukestown Road, carrying junction of short road connecting to roundabout to S. Opposite entrance to Graham’s Yard.

History
Built 1802-05. The bridge was associated with the Sirhowy Ironworks to the NE, which opened in 1778, the first in Monmouthshire to be fired by coke rather than charcoal. The lease of the site was taken that year by Thomas Atkinson, William Barrow, Bolton Hudson and John Sealy, London speculators. A square furnace was built of river stone, the bellows at first driven by hand, until a water wheel was set up in the Sirhowy river: this doubling the 4-6 tons (4.06-6.1 tonnes) weekly output. The early 1790s saw a slump in the industry, and the works were sold in 1794 to Matthew Monkhouse and Richard Fothergill, the latter eventually constructing tramways, and initiating the building of the Sirhowy-Newport tramroad in 1802-05. The bridge formed the north end of the 32 km long tramroad, the splayed deck and side arches on the E side allowing the tramroads to fan out onto the Ironworks site. Despite closure in 1882, the furnace bank of the ironworks still survive.

Exterior
Rubble built. Wide segmental arch with cut stone voussoirs; projecting keystone. Stringcourse above arch. Splay-arches abutting each side of bridge to E, allowing the tramroad tracks to fan out towards the Ironworks site to the NE: these are of part-segmental form, abutting main bridge some 50 cm short of keystones. Low parapets with cement copings and C20 metal fencing above. Bridge continues towards SW as revetments; also to E and W alongside Dukestown Road.

Reason for designation
Listed as a significant and unusual survival of the early iron industry in the Monmouthshire Valleys.