Former Stable Range to W of Perthewig

Trefnant
Denbigh
Perthewig

Located immediately W of Perthewig, within a farmyard.

History
Dated 1687 and initialled 'H E P' (for Peake); former stable range, probably contemporary with the new parlour wing and barn at Perthewig.

Exterior
Two-storey rectangular building of red brick construction (English Garden Wall Bond) with medium-pitched slate roof, the former gable parapets removed. Five-bay ground floor with primary pegged oak entrance to far L and a further entrance with stable door to bay 4; C20 steel-framed windows to the remainder. All ground-floor openings have depressed brick relieving arches with modern brick infill below. Primary 2-light wooden leaded window to first floor at L, with a boarded loading bay in contemporary pegged frame to R. Between the floors is a decorative stringcourse of two oversailing header courses above a row of brick dentilations and with a further, diagonally-set dentilation course below. Above this, off-centre to the R, is a square stone plaque bearing the inscribed date 1687 together with the initials H E P. The L gable has a large central loading bay with boarded door and a further modern window. Adjoining to the R is a later single-storey carthouse; 2 bay, of rubble construction with slate roof. The front is open and there is a king-post truss within.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (10/97).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a late C17 dated brick stable range. Group value with other listed items at Perthewig.