Pitt Farm Buildings

Penrice

Penrice

To the north of Pitt Farmhouse, in an informal grouping west of the road.

History
Probably C19 farm buildings, evidently associated with Pitt farm after it had ceased to be a house of minor gentry status.

Exterior
A group of roadside farm buildings consisting of a long cowshed to the south, a two-bay cartshed to the north, lying against the road, with a linking stone wall and gate. Storage building with loft standing at right angles to the west. Axe-dressed local limestone masonry, slate roofs without gutters. The cowshed is whitewashed. Segmental brick arches to openings at front, lintel to large opening in north gable. The cartshed has brick quoins and brick dressings around all openings. Deep segmental arches to the two cartsheds. Loft door in south gable with stone outside staircase; two ventilator openings with louvres above the cart doors.

Reason for designation
Listed for Group Value with Pitt Farmhouse, and as providing the visual and historical context of a particularly fine listed farmhouse.