Prince's Fountain

Mumbles
Oystermouth
Location
Approximately 150m SE of Oystermouth church on the N side of the junction of Mumbles Road and Myrtle Terrace.

History
Erected in 1863 to commemorate the marriage of the Prince of Wales, Albert Edward (later Edward VII) and Princess Alexandra. Restored in 1977 by the Mumbles and District Conservation Society.

Exterior
A tall monumental fountain of coursed dressed stone to the front, facing the street, coursed rock-faced stone to the sides and random rubble to the rear. A recess in the front has a round-headed rusticated arch with stressed keystone, inside which is a cast iron bowl in the shape of a shell, and a lion's head tap. Behind the lion's head is a tablet with engraved letters recording the gift of the land by the Duke of Beaufort. Above the arch is an inserted tablet recording its restoration in 1977. Above a moulded cornice is a larger, inset tablet with engraved letters reading: 'Erected by Voluntary Contributions to commemorate the marriage of His Royal Highness Albert Edward Prince of Wales with the Princess Alexandra on the 10th of March AD 1863'. Above a further moulded cornice is a low gabled parapet engraved 'Prince's Fountain'. The cornices and parapet continue around the side walls.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social-historical interest and as a well-detailed public memorial in a prominent location.